United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] reward because she had acted as an informant by providing information to the Internal
Revenue Service (“IRS”) concerning violations of the tax laws by a named individual.
Ms. Cambridge now appeals the final decision of the Court of Federal Claims granting
the government’s motion to dismiss her complaint pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the
Rules of the Court of Federal Claims (“RCFC”) for failure to state a claim upon which
relief could be granted. Cambridge v. United States, No. 07-142T, 2007 WL 1888888
(Fed. Cl. May 29, 2007). We affirm.
BACKGROUND
I.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C § 7623 (2006), the Secretary of the Treasury, “under
regulations prescribed by the Secretary, is authorized to pay such sums as he deems
necessary for . . . detecting and bringing to trial and punishment persons guilty of
violating the internal revenue laws.” The implementing regulation states that a “district
or service center director may approve a reward, in a suitable amount, for information
that leads to the detection of underpayments of tax” and that “[t]he amount of a reward