Commonwealth, Office of Attorney General Ex Rel. Corbett v. Lower Oxford Township
[…] We sustain Lower Oxford's preliminary objections and dismiss the Petition without prejudice.

Chapter three of the Agricultural Code (ACRE), 3 Pa.C.S. §§ 311-318, which took effect July 6, 2005, deals with local regulation of normal agricultural operations so that such operations are consistent with *686 state policies and statutes.[1] To that end, section 313 of ACRE, in relevant part, provides:

(a) Adoption and enforcement of unauthorized local ordinances — A local government unit shall not adopt nor enforce an unauthorized local ordinance.[2]
(b) Existing local ordinances — This chapter [ACRE] shall apply to the enforcement of local ordinances existing on the effective date of this section and to the enactment or enforcement of local ordinances enacted on or after the effective date of this section.
. . . .

3 Pa.C.S. § 313 (emphasis added).