United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 38 CFR § 20.1404(b) (emphases added); see Disabled Am. Veterans, 234 F.3d at 698-
99 (finding the specificity requirement reasonable, though invalidating a prior version of
the regulation for other reasons). As the emphasized language demonstrates, the
regulations limit the proceedings to the very specific issues raised by the filings.
Third, as discussed in Andrews, each new CUE theory is independent for res
judicata purposes, so a narrow reading of what CUE theories were raised would work
no disadvantage to the claimant, as any unraised theories could be raised in a new
CUE action. See 38 C.F.R. § 20.1409(c) (“Once there is a final decision on a motion
under this subpart relating to a prior Board decision on an issue, that prior Board
decision on that issue is no longer subject to revision on the grounds of clear and
unmistakable error.” (emphasis added)); Andrews, 421 F.3d at 1284; Andre v. Principi,
301 F.3d 1354, 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2002) (“Because a CUE claim involves an allegation of
an error with some degree of specificity, a veteran’s assertion of a particular clear and