NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] discrimination. The second count alleged that the agency removed him from the
building and reprimanded him in retaliation for prior whistleblowing activities.
2008-3167 3
DISCUSSION
The government contends that the Merit Systems Protection Board lacked
subject matter jurisdiction over this appeal and that we should therefore dismiss the
petition. The government’s argument is that when Mr. Amirmokri began the EEO
process with the agency, he immediately became barred from filing an appeal to the
Board by 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302. That regulation provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Definitions –
(1) Mixed case complaint. A mixed case complaint is a complaint of
employment discrimination filed with a federal agency based on race,
color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap related to or stemming
from an action that can be appealed to the Merit Systems Protection
Board (MSPB). The complaint may contain only an allegation of
employment discrimination or it may contain additional allegations that the
MSPB has jurisdiction to address.
(2) Mixed case appeals. A mixed case appeal is an appeal filed with the
MSPB that alleges that an appealable agency action was effected, in
whole or in part, because of discrimination on the bases of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, handicap or age.
In his original complaint to the EEO, Mr. Amirmokri alleged discrimination on the
basis of national origin and a violation of the Whistleblower Protection Act. The alleged
act of discrimination was related to an action that could be appealed to the Merit
Systems Protection Board, which has jurisdiction over whistleblowing claims under 5
U.S.C. § 1214(a)(3), 5 U.S.C. § 1221, and 5 C.F.R. § 1209.2. Mr. Amirmokri’s
complaint to the EEO was thus a “mixed case complaint.” Mr. Amirmokri’s appeal to the
Board, by contrast, alleged solely a retaliation claim for whistleblowing activities and
made no mention of discrimination. As such, his appeal to the Board was not a “mixed
case appeal” under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a).
2008-3167 4
The effect of filing mixed actions is discussed in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b). That
section provides as follows, in pertinent part:
(b) Election. An aggrieved person may initially file a mixed case complaint
with an agency pursuant to this part or an appeal on the same matter with
the MSPB pursuant to 5 CFR 1201.151, but not both. An agency shall
inform every employee who is the subject of an action that is appealable
to the MSPB and who has either orally or in writing raised the issue of
discrimination during the processing of the action of the right to file either a
mixed case complaint with the agency or to file a mixed case appeal with
the MSPB. The person shall be advised that he or she may not initially file
both a mixed case complaint and an appeal on the same matter and that
whichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that
forum.
The first sentence of section 1614.302(b) makes clear that a claimant may not file both
a mixed case complaint and an appeal pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151, which applies
to allegations that a personnel action was “based, in whole or in part, on prohibited
discrimination.” 5 C.F.R. § 1201.151. As Mr. Amirmokri’s claim to the Board did not