Board dismissing his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. See Permoda v. Merit Sys. Prot.
[…] Permoda.
On appeal, Permoda argues that he would have been able to prove that his
retirement was involuntary if he had been granted a sufficient opportunity to conduct
discovery. In a June 4, 2007, acknowledgment order, the board afforded Permoda the
opportunity to request discovery within “25 calendar days” of the date of the order.
There is no indication, however, that Permoda sent an appropriate discovery request to
the government within the prescribed period. On appeal, he offers no satisfactory
explanation as to why he did not attempt to conduct discovery in a timely manner. See
5 C.F.R. § 1201.73(a)(5) (“Discovery must be completed within the time the
[administrative] judge designates.”); 5 C.F.R. 1201.71 (“Parties are expected to start
and complete discovery with a minimum of Board intervention.”).
We have considered Permoda’s remaining arguments but find them
unpersuasive.
2008-3196 4