QUENTIN COLANGELO, PLAINTIFF,
[…] By letter dated April 1, 1980 plaintiff's counsel advised both defendants of the existence of a claim for uninsured motorist benefits. Thereafter, neither defendant requested either a statement under oath or an opportunity to inspect the damaged vehicle.
The uninsured motorist endorsements attached to both policies are virtually identical. Paragraphs 4 thereof provide:
This insurance applies only to accidents which occur during the policy period and within the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada.
The policy language is consistent with N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1, which provides in part:
No automobile liability policy ... of insurance insuring against loss ... sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless it includes coverage ... under provisions approved by the Commissioner of Insurance ... for payment of all or part of the sums which the insured ... shall be legally entitled to recover as damages from the operator of a (n) ... hit and run automobile as defined in ... (C. 39:6-78), ... sustained by the insured, caused by accident and arising out of the ownership, maintenance or use of such ... hit and run automobile anywhere within the United States or Canada.
Both policies provide as definition of a "hit and run" vehicle the following: