United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] awarded a contract as a small business concern unless it agrees that, “in the case of a
contract for services (except construction), at least 50 percent of the cost of contract
performance incurred for personnel shall be expended for employees of the concern.”
15 U.S.C. § 644(o)(1)(A) (2006). The Limitation on Subcontracting (“LOS”) clause, set
forth at 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14 (2008), implements the mandate of the Act. The LOS
clause requires an offeror to agree that at least 50 percent of its personnel costs under
the contract will be based upon work of its own employees. 48 C.F.R. § 52.219-14.
The clause states:
(b) By submission of an offer and execution of a contract, the
Offeror/Contractor agrees that in performance of the contract in the case
of a contract for—
2008-5031 2
(1) Services (except construction). At least 50 percent of the cost
of contract performance incurred for personnel shall be expended
for employees of the concern.
Id. The RFP incorporated the LOS clause by reference. Centech, 79 Fed. Cl. at 565.
The Air Force disclosed to prospective offerors for the ARDTEAS contract that it
would interpret the LOS clause in accordance with Air Force Policy Memorandum 2004-
PK-007 (the “Policy Memorandum”).