United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] See 15 U.S.C.
§ 637(b)(7)(A) (2006). A COC is a written instrument issued by the SBA to a
government contracting officer. It certifies that a small business concern possesses the
responsibility to perform a specific procurement contract. See 13 C.F.R. § 125.5(a)(1)
(2008). By regulation, “[w]hen a solicitation requires a small business to adhere to the
limitations on subcontracting, a contracting officer’s finding that a small business cannot
comply with the limitation shall be treated as an element of responsibility and shall be
subject to the COC process.” 48 C.F.R. § 19.601(d) (2008); see also 13 C.F.R.
2008-5031 6
§ 125.6(f) (stating that “[c]ompliance [with the LOS clause is] considered an element of
responsibility and not a component of size eligibility”).
On September 29, 2006, Centech responded to the SBA’s request for
information by providing a chart that showed how it would meet the LOS requirement.
Centech, 79 Fed. Cl. at 570. Other documents provided to the SBA by Centech
included narratives, a compliance matrix, and spreadsheets. Id.