United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] percent of the cost of contract performance. Id. The Air Force stated, however, that
Centech’s proposal complied with the LOS clause as interpreted by the Policy
Memorandum, because the collective efforts of the personnel from Centech and its
small business subcontractors would exceed 50 percent of the cost of contract
performance for personnel. Id.
After receiving Tybrin’s supplemental protest, GAO sought the views of the Small
Business Administration (“SBA”). Id. Responding, the SBA took the position that, in
accordance with 15 U.S.C. § 644(o)(1)(A) and its own regulation, see 13 C.F.R.
§ 125.6(a)(1) (2008), a small business receiving a set-aside contract must agree to
meet by itself the requirements of the LOS clause. Centech, 79 Fed. Cl. at 568. The
SBA’s regulation states that a small business must agree that, “[i]n the case of a
contract for services (except construction), the concern will perform at least 50 percent
of the cost of the contract incurred for personnel with its own employees.” 13 C.F.R.
§ 125.6(a)(1).
On August 4, 2006, the Air Force stayed performance of Centech’s contract while
it reconsidered whether Centech met the conditions of the RFP. Centech, 79 Fed. Cl. at
569. Accordingly, that same day, GAO dismissed all of Tybrin’s protests as moot. Id.