Cartledge v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] United States, 243 U.S. 389, 409 (1917) (“[T]he United States is neither bound nor estopped by acts of its officers or agents in entering into an arrangement or agreement to do or cause to be done what the law does not sanction or permit.”). Although the Board did not set forth what statutory requirements it believed that the settlement agreement evaded, the government contends that the settlement agreement is contrary to 5 U.S.C. § 8345(b)(1), which provides that “an annuity of an employee or Member commences on the first day of the month after—(i) separation from the service; or (ii) pay ceases and the service and age requirements for title to annuity are met.” The government focuses on the first part of § 8345(b)(1)(A), arguing that because the settlement agreement changed Mrs. Cartledge’s retirement date from January 2, 1999 to February 28, 2001, Mrs.