NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Cir. 1998).
Whether the Board has jurisdiction to adjudicate an appeal is a question of law, which
this Court reviews de novo. Parrott v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 519 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed.
Cir. 2008). The appellant has the burden of establishing the Board’s jurisdiction. 5
C.F.R. § 1201.56(a)(2)(i); Garcia v. Dep’t of Homeland Sec., 437 F.3d 1322, 1328 (Fed.
Cir. 2006) (en banc). An appellant is not entitled to a jurisdictional hearing absent non-
frivolous allegations supporting jurisdiction. Garcia, 437 F.3d at 1325.
Though the Board has jurisdiction over adverse actions by the agency, 5 C.F.R.
§ 752.401(b)(11) specifically excludes from the definition of an adverse action a
“[t]ermination of appointment on the expiration date specified as a basic condition of
employment at the time the appointment was made.” Here, the evidence presented to
the Board to support jurisdiction uniformly showed that Webb’s term appointment ended
August 3, 2006. The Board was not required to hold the hearing Webb requested
because she did not make a non-frivolous allegation of jurisdiction. Webb’s statement