Gonzalez v. Department of Transp.
[…] only available under the Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596).




2007-3309                                   5
                                              III

      While past decisions differ as to the authority of the CSC or the Board to award

back pay under other statutes, 3 our court has consistently ruled that the Board has

authority to award back pay under § 1204 without regard to the Back Pay Act. Section

1204 dates back to 1978, when Congress enacted the Civil Service Reform Act

(“CSRA”), Pub L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111, which included 5 U.S.C. § 1204 (originally

numbered 5 U.S.C. § 1205). Section 1204 states in relevant part, as amended:

              (a) The Merit Systems Protection Board shall ---
                       (1) hear, adjudicate, or provide for the hearing or
              adjudication, of all matters within the jurisdiction of the Board under
              this title, chapter 43 of title 38, or any other law, rule, or regulation,
              and, subject to otherwise applicable provisions of law, take final
              action on any such matter;
                       (2) order any Federal agency or employee to comply with
              any order or decision issued by the Board under the authority
              granted under paragraph (1) of this subsection and enforce
              compliance with any such order;

      In the beginning, the Board erroneously believed that, even under the broad

language of 5 U.S.C. § 1204, the Board did not have the authority to order an agency to

award back pay or to review any agency decision not to award back pay. See, e.g.,

Solga v.