Gonzalez v. Department of Transp.
[…] Gonzalez v. Dep’t of Transp., PH-

0752-05-0262-C-1 (M.S.P.B. Mar. 29, 2007). Upon Gonzalez’s petition for review of

this decision, the full Board summarily affirmed. Gonzalez v. Dep’t of Transp., PH-

0752-05-0262-C-1 (M.S.P.B. June 25, 2007).

       In his appeal to this court, Gonzalez challenges the underlying holding in Ivery.

Gonzalez also contends that the MSPB, in deciding it lacked jurisdiction to award back

pay, erred by entertaining a collateral attack on the merits of its earlier final decision.

This court has jurisdiction over Gonzalez’s timely appeal under 5 U.S.C. § 7703.

                                            II.

       This court may set aside a decision of the Board only when it is “(1) arbitrary,

capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained

without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3)

unsupported by substantial evidence.” 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c). The Board’s jurisdiction to




2007-3309                                   3
adjudicate a particular appeal presents a question of law, which this court reviews

without deference. See King v. Briggs, 83 F.3d 1384, 1387 (Fed. Cir. 1996).