Gonzalez v. Department of Transp.
[…] claim that the Government is liable for awards of monetary damages, the
      waiver of sovereign immunity must extend unambiguously to such



2007-3309                                  4
      monetary claims. A statute’s legislative history cannot supply a waiver
      that does not appear clearly in any statutory text; the unequivocal
      expression of elimination of sovereign immunity that we insist upon is an
      expression in statutory text.

Id. (quotation marks and citations omitted).      Thus, this court may only sustain

Gonzalez’s claim if the unambiguous text of § 40122 shows that the United States has

waived sovereign immunity to award back pay to FAA employees like the petitioner.

                                          III.

      The language of § 40122 states: “[t]he provisions of Title 5 shall not apply to the

new personnel management system developed and implemented” by the FAA.                49

U.S.C. § 40122(g)(2). The Back Pay Act falls in Title 5 and may only operate in favor of

FAA employees if § 40122 grants an exception.          While § 40122(g)(2) lists eight

exceptions to the FAA’s exemption from Title 5, none of these exemptions includes the