Tamerlane, Ltd. v. United States
[…] L. No. 100-242, 101 Stat. 1877 (1988). 5 Pub. L. No. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3672 (codified in relevant part at 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)). 2008-5071 3 not less than the 20-year period beginning on the date on which the agreement is executed. 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A). ELIHPA provides that “the FmHA may include incentives in such an agreement, including an increase in the rate of return on investment, reduction of the interest rate on the loan, and an additional loan to the borrower.” Franconia, 536 U.S. at 136 (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(B)). If, however, after a “reasonable period” an agreement cannot be reached between the borrower and the FmHA, the borrower seeking prepayment must “offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value.” 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(i). An offer of prepayment may be accepted if such an offer to buy the property is not made within 180 days. 6 Id. § (c)(5)(A)(ii).