Sharp v. State
[…] Sharp concedes that the trial court was permitted to order a term of imprisonment as a condition of probation. See, e.g., Strowmatt, 779 N.E.2d at 976. However, Sharp argues that the eighteen-month sentence exceeded his term of probation. According to Sharp, "[s]ince the [t]rial [c]ourt could only keep Sharp on probation for the balance of the original probationary period — 169 days — with modified or enlarged conditions, Sharp could only be incarcerated for the 169 days." Appellant's Brief at 10.

Ind.Code § 35-38-2-2.3(c)[4] provides: "As a condition of probation, the court may require that the person serve a term of imprisonment in an appropriate facility at the time or intervals (consecutive or intermittent) within the period of probation the court determines." (emphasis added). We have held that "[t]he trial court is not limited to the term that may be executed as long as it does not exceed the term of probation." Strowmatt, 779 N.E.2d at 976. Thus, Sharp's term of imprisonment ordered as a condition of probation may not exceed the term of probation.