Sharp v. State
[…] We presume that the trial court was referring to Ind.Code § 35-50-2-2(e),[3]*648 which was applicable to Sharp and provides that "[w]henever the court suspends that part of an offender's (as defined in IC 5-2-12-4) sentence that is suspendible under subsection (b), the court shall place the offender on probation under IC 35-38-2 for not more than ten (10) years." However, Ind.Code § 35-50-2-2 pertains to an offender's initial sentence after a conviction. Here, we are dealing with a probation violation, not an initial sentencing. Ind.Code § 35-38-2-3(g) pertains specifically to probation violations and only allows a trial court to "extend the person's probationary period for not more than one (1) year beyond the original probationary period." I.C. § 35-38-2-3(g)(2). Sharp's original probationary period was two years. Thus, under subsection (g)(2), the trial court could extend Sharp's probationary period to three years.