NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] work. Neither of those differences is sufficient to avoid the res judicata effect of the
dismissal of his first appeal and to permit him to prosecute a new appeal raising the
same objections to his removal that were litigated in the first appeal.
In his reply brief in this court, Mr. Hebron argues that he filed his second appeal
“under the grounds of new material evidence.” The proper procedure for raising a claim
of new and material evidence in a Board proceeding is to move to reopen the initial
appeal based on new and material evidence. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d)(1). In order
to justify reopening the appeal, the appellant must proffer new evidence, not available to
the appellant at the time of the initial appeal, that is of “sufficient weight to warrant an
outcome different from that of the initial decision.” Wright v. U.S. Postal Serv., 183 F.3d
1328, 1332 (Fed. Cir. 1999). By filing a second appeal, Mr. Hebron did not follow the
2008-3269 5
prescribed procedure for raising a claim of new and material evidence and thus ran
afoul of the principles of res judicata.