Allen v. First National Bank of Monterey
[…] We assume for purposes of summary judgment there was an oral contract between Ward and the Bank regarding the purchase of the backhoe. As the contract was not reduced to writing, the issue is whether the Bank's perfected security interest trumps the oral contract between Ward and the Bank. It does.

Chapter 26-1-9.1 of the Indiana Code is based on Revised Article 9 of the Uniform Commercial Code and governs secured transactions in Indiana.[5] Ind.Code § 26-1-9.1-201 states a security agreement "is effective according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the collateral, and against creditors."[6]

The security agreement Cheyenne signed provided he would "not try to sell the property unless ... [he] receive[d] [the Bank's] written permission to do so."