Allen v. First National Bank of Monterey
[…] Census Fed. Credit Union v. Wann, 403 N.E.2d 348, 352 (Ind.Ct.App.1980).

Melissa contested the repossession verbally and called the police. Melissa's mother felt sufficiently threatened by the events to retrieve her gun from her home next door. Despite this, the Bank did not desist from repossessing the backhoe and pursue a judicial remedy.

Chapter 9.1 sets out the remedies available when a secured party fails to comply with its provisions. For example, Ind. Code § 26-1-9.1-625 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with IC 26-1-9.1, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(b) Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with IC 26-1-9.1. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
(c) Except as otherwise provided in IC 26-1-9.1-628:
(1) a person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss[.]

Ward had an interest in the backhoe as a purchaser of the collateral. He accordingly may be able to recover damages, if any, caused by the Bank's failure to comply with Ind.Code § 26-1-9.1-609.

The Bank's perfected security interest is superior to Ward's interest in the backhoe. However, the Bank may be liable for its failure to comply with Ind.Code § 26-1-9.1-609. We therefore remand so the trial court may consider this issue.

Reversed and remanded.

KIRSCH, C.J., concurs.

ROBB, J., concurring in part, dissenting in part with separate opinion.

ROBB, Judge, concurring in part, dissenting in part.