NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Veterans Affairs (“VA”) Regional Offices (“RO”) seeking service connection benefits for
hepatitis C. The VA ultimately rejected all of the claims and Mr. Haralson appealed to
the Board. In March 2006, the Board issued its decision, concluding that Mr. Haralson
had incurred hepatitis C during active duty, but that it was caused by his abuse of
intravenous drugs. Consequently, the Board denied his claim because 38 U.S.C.
§105(a) 1 precludes claims for disabilities resulting from the veteran’s own abuse of
alcohol or drugs. In re Haralson, No. 03-13 697 (Bd. Vet. App. Mar. 16, 2006).
1
38 U.S.C. § 105(a) provides in relevant part:
An injury or disease incurred during active military, naval, or
air service will be deemed to have been incurred in line of
duty and not the result of the veteran's own misconduct
2008-7100 2
Mr. Haralson appealed the Board’s decision to the Veterans Court, arguing that
he was involuntarily administered illegal drugs by his fellow servicemen. In addition to
his contention that his disability benefits had been wrongly denied, Mr. Haralson also