Whistleblower Protection Act when DiLorenzo was discharged. See, DiLorenzo v. Dep’t
[…] he took them into account when making his decision. Brinkman instead testified that
DiLorenzo was primarily released because he could not get along with his co-workers
and supervisors. 3
3
In arguing that the agency did have a motive to retaliate, DiLorenzo relies
on the deposition of Adrian Balaguer, the administrative officer at VA’s Miami medical
center. That deposition, however, was not presented to the administrative judge. It was
not filed with the Board until DiLorenzo attached it to his petition for full Board review,
i.e., after the administrative judge issued his decision. 5 C.F.R. 1201.58 provides,
“[o]nce the record closes, no additional evidence or argument will be accepted unless
the party submitting it shows that the evidence was not readily available before the
record closed.” Here, the deposition was taken weeks before the hearing in front of the
AJ. DiLorenzo argues that the only reason the deposition was not a part of the record
2008-3211 9
Third, there is substantial evidence demonstrating that the agency treated