Innocent v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Final Decision at 1. Innocent petitions for review. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9). “Our scope of review in an appeal from a decision of the Board is limited. Specifically, we must affirm the Board’s decision unless we find it to be arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; obtained without procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or unsupported by substantial evidence.” Abell v. Dep’t of Navy, 343 F.3d 1378, 1382-83 (Fed. Cir. 2003) (citing 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c)). “The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the Board’s decision.” Harris v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, 142 F.3d 1463, 1467 (Fed. Cir. 1998). Pursuant to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.114(d), “[a]ny petition for review must be filed within 35 days after the date of issuance of the initial decision [unless] the petitioner shows that the initial decision was received more than 5 days after the date of issuance.” Innocent does not dispute that he filed the petition for review later than thirty-five days 2008-3215 2 after the Board issued its initial decision, and he has not argued that he received the decision more than five days after it issued.