jurisdiction an appeal by Dr. Wadhwa to the Board. Wadhwa v. Dep’t of Veterans
[…] Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, No. PH-0752-07-0313-I-1 (July 24, 2007) (“Initial
Decision I”). Subsequently, on October 31, 2007, the AJ issued an initial decision
dismissing the removal claim, also for lack of jurisdiction. Wadhwa v. Dep’t of Veterans
Affairs, No. PH-3443-07-0638-I-1 (Oct. 31, 2007) (“Initial Decision II”).
Initial Decision I and Initial Decision II became final decisions of the Board on
January 29, 2008, when the Board denied Dr. Wadhwa’s petitions for review in Final
Decision I and Final Decision II, respectively, for failure to meet the criteria for review
set forth at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d) (2008).
2008-3176, -3177 2
II.
We have jurisdiction over Dr. Wadhwa’s appeal pursuant to 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(9) (2006). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c) (2006), we must affirm a decision
of the Board unless we find it to be “(1) arbitrary, capricious, and abuse of discretion, or
otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures required without
procedures required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported
by substantial evidence.” See also Kewley v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 153 F.3d
1357, 1361. (Fed. Cir. 1998).
Dr. Wadha was appointed to his position as a DVA physician under 38 U.S.C.
§ 7401(1) (2006). For that reason, he is generally not an employee for purposes of
filing an appeal to the Board.