Ellington v. Peake
[…] effective dates. According to the government, in Roper the Veterans Court held that

section 3.310 deals only with entitlement to service connection and leaves to other

provisions of the regulations, such as section 3.400, the details of assigning effective

dates.

                                            B.

         We agree with the parties that we have jurisdiction to consider Mr. Ellington’s

claim. Mr. Ellington’s claim to an October 31, 1990 effective date depends entirely upon

the interpretation of certain regulations, specifically 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.310 and 3.400. We

are thus presented with a purely legal issue, which we have the authority to adjudicate.

         Mr. Ellington correctly notes that section 3.310 provides that “[w]hen service

connection is . . . established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall

be considered a part of the original condition.”       However, a requirement that a

secondary condition “be considered a part of [an] original condition” does not, in our

view, establish that the original condition and the secondary condition must receive

identical effective dates.