Ellington v. Peake
[…] App. at 143. Mr. Ellington then moved for panel reconsideration,

which the court granted. Id. Accordingly, the court withdrew the single-judge decision

and heard Mr. Ellington’s appeal as a panel. Id.

                                            II.

       Before the Veterans Court, Mr. Ellington raised two alternative arguments, each

directed at establishing an earlier effective date for his diabetes and hypertension. First,

Mr. Ellington argued that he was entitled to an October 31, 1990 effective date. Id. at

144. In support of this argument, Mr. Ellington pointed to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), which

provides in relevant part that “[w]hen service connection is . . . established for a

secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original

condition.” Id. Mr. Ellington maintained that section 3.310(a) must be read literally to

provide that a secondary condition be treated completely identically to the original

condition, which includes assigning to it the same effective date as the original

condition. Id. Alternatively, Mr.