Skf USA, Inc. v. United States
[…] United States, 795 F. Supp. 417 (Ct. Int’l Trade 1992), to argue that we should not permit Commerce to apply the modified model-match methodology retroactively. In Shikoku, the Court of International Trade found that reliance interests precluded a “late stage” change in model-match methodology. Id. at 422. Appellees counter that in Shikoku, “[t]here [was] no serious challenge to plaintiffs’ contention that they actually relied on the old pricing method,” id. at 420, and that SKF ignores the inherently retrospective nature of the antidumping duty statutory scheme. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.212(a) (“Unlike the systems of some other countries, the United States uses a ‘retrospective’ assessment system under which final liability for antidumping and countervailing duties is determined after merchandise is imported.”); Abitibi-Consol. Inc. v. United States, 437 F. Supp. 2d 1352, 1361 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2006) (“The absence of certainty regarding the dumping margins and final assessment of antidumping duties is a characteristic of the retrospective system of administrative reviews designed by Congress.”).