AG v. Peake
[…] As a result, the 1983 proceedings are ongoing because they have not been concluded. Accordingly, the first issue that AG raises on appeal—the claim of error in the Veterans Court’s failure to address his claim for equitable tolling in the 1985 dismissal of his claim—is not ripe, and this court need not decide the equitable tolling issue. The second issue AG raises here—that the VA’s denial of benefits is the result of CUE—is also not ripe. If AG succeeds in appealing the 1985 determination or otherwise convinces the VA that 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) 4 applies to 4 38 C.F.R. § 3.109(b) provides in relevant part: Extension of time limit. Time limits within which claimants or beneficiaries are required to act to perfect a claim or challenge an adverse VA decision may be extended for good cause shown. Where an extension is requested after expiration of a time limit, the action required of the claimant or beneficiary must be taken concurrent with or prior to the filing of a request for extension of the time limit, and good cause must be shown as to why the required action could not have been taken during the original time (continued. . . ) 2007-7217 5 his situation, his challenge to the denial of his benefits will be made, in the first instance, to the agency upon remand.