AG v. Peake
[…] 2001, after a remand from the BVA, the RO determined there was no CUE. The BVA also concluded that there was no CUE because the VVOP records were not part of the record at the time of the RO decision, 1 See 38 U.S.C. § 7105(a) (“Appellate review will be initiated by a notice of disagreement . . . .”). 2 Although AG contends that he sent a NOD in 1984 through his local Purple Heart organization, his legal argument here is that even had he not timely filed a NOD in 1984, the appeal period for the 1983 denial should be tolled as a result of his post traumatic stress disorder (“PTSD”). 3 See 38 U.S.C. § 5109A(a) (“A decision by the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.”). 2007-7217 3 and the applicable law at the time did not charge the RO with constructive knowledge of those records.