GHS Health Maintenance Organization, Inc. v. United States
[…] United

States, 258 F.3d 1340, 1346 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (quoting Chevron, 467 U.S. at 843).

       We conclude that Congress has not directly spoken to the precise question at

issue here. Identifying “the precise question at issue” is a necessary prerequisite to

determining whether or not Congress has directly spoken on it. In this case, the precise

question is: is OPM required to engage in reconciliation as part of its current rate-

setting process, even in the Final Year of its relationship with a given carrier? The

statute—5 U.S.C. § 8902—is silent on this question.          The law does not mention

reconciliation at all, much less reconciliation in the Final Year.     The only relevant

direction Congress gave on this point was that “[r]ates charged under health benefits

plans . . . shall reasonably and equitably reflect the cost of the benefits provided.” 5

U.S.C. § 8902(i). Section 8902(i) is not ambiguous. Congress was clear when it said

that rates should reasonably and equitably reflect the cost of the benefits provided. Yet

the statute does not clearly and unequivocally answer the question at hand, i.e.,