United States Court of Appeals
[…] No. 09-2507 11
And we’ll see that there may be alternative remedies to
a Bivens claim in a case such as this.
The Supreme Court in the Malesko case did suggest that
the recognition of a right to sue under Bivens might be
appropriate “to provide an otherwise nonexistent cause
of action against individual officers alleged to have acted
unconstitutionally.” Correctional Services Corp. v. Malesko,
supra, 534 U.S. at 70 (emphasis in original). So maybe
there is a ray of hope for Norwood to succeed on a
Bivens claim. But the ray dims when we note that 31
U.S.C. § 3724(a) authorizes the Attorney General of the
United States to “settle, for not more than $50,000 in any
one case, a claim for personal injury, death, or damage
to, or loss of, privately owned property, caused by an
investigative or law enforcement officer . . . employed
by the Department of Justice acting within the scope
of employment. . . .” This fits Norwood’s case to a T. But
unfortunately for him “a claim may be allowed only if it
is presented to the Attorney General within one year
after it accrues,” id., and the time is now up; for his
claim would have accrued no later than August 13,
2007, when, at his sentencing hearing, the government
informed the court (and him) that it didn’t have his
property. His claim may have accrued even earlier, on
May 17, 2007, when he first moved for the return of his
property; for the basis of the motion presumably was a
belief that the property was being wrongfully with-
held from him.
We note the absence of judicial review of the Attorney
General’s decison on whether or on what terms to
12 No. 09-2507
settle a claim: section 3724(b) provides that “a claim
may be paid under this section only if the claimant
accepts the amount of the settlement in complete satis-
faction of the claim against the Government.” In other
words, victims of torts by federal law enforcement
agents are remitted to an administrative remedy that is
final. Cf. 31 U.S.C. § 3721(k); Oriakhi v. United States, 2009
WL 1066109, at *1 (D.N.J. Apr. 20, 2009). If that remedy
is adequate despite the absence of judicial review, this