NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] for Mr. Baird’s review before the 1996 proceedings. In sum, the RATMAN
“reasonably could have been discovered through due diligence prior to” the 1996
decision. Final Decision, BCMR No. 2006-130 at 21. Therefore Mr. Baird
2007-5154 5
waived his Article 14-I argument when he did not raise it in conjunction with the
1996 proceedings. Accordingly, this court affirms.
Mr. Baird also appeals the Court of Federal Claims’ determination that he
was not entitled to payment for leave accumulated in a previous period of active
duty. Under 37 U.S.C. § 501, Coast Guard members are entitled to payment for
up to 60 days of leave accrued but not used during active duty. 37 U.S.C.
§ 501(b)(3). Notably, this limitation does not apply to “a member of a reserve
component while serving on active duty in support of a contingency operation.”
37 U.S.C. § 501(b)(5)(A).
Mr. Baird admits that he received payment for the 60 days of leave, the
statutory maximum. He contends, however, that he is entitled to an exemption
from this statutory maximum for leave he accrued both prior to and during a
contingency operation. In particular, Mr.