(“Board”) dismissing Mr. Shafford’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Shafford v. U.S.
[…] A minor
Board Decision, slip op. at 4.
2008-3124 4
overlap, however, does not establish similarity where the evidence indicates that the
two positions involve different types of work requiring different skill sets. In addition, Mr.
Shafford argues that the two positions are similar because the “basic fuction [sic]” of
both is “the efficient movement of the mail.” But simply having a common basic function
also does not indicate that two positions are “similar,” especially when this basic
function applies to nearly any position with the USPS. See 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1) (The
USPS is responsible for “maintain[ing] an efficient system of collection, sorting, and
delivery of the mail.”).
We conclude, therefore, that substantial evidence supports the administrative
judge’s finding that the Mail Processing Clerk and Networks Specialist positions “involve
significantly different responsibilities and duties” and, thus, are not sufficiently “similar.”