1994 (USERRA). Kimbrough v. Dep’t of Def., No. DC3443070815-I-1 (Dec. 17, 200
[…] In his petition, Mr. Kimbrough alleges that the Board failed to take into account
his “mental state.” Pet. Br., Answer to Question No. 2. But Mr. Kimbrough’s alleged
mental state is not relevant to whether the application of res judicata bars his USERRA
discrimination appeal. We conclude the Board properly determined that Mr. Kimbrough
could have raised his current USERRA discrimination claim in the first removal appeal.
2008-3160 3
To the extent that Mr. Kimbrough’s restoration appeal is based on USERRA, Mr.
Kimbrough argues that the Board failed to apply 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3), which states
that one purpose of USERRA is: “to prohibit discrimination against persons because of
their service in the uniformed services.” 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a)(3). Mr. Kimbrough takes
issue with the fact that the Board’s initial decision expressly mentions only §§
4301(a)(1) and (a)(2). The restoration provisions of USERRA, including § 4301(a)(3),
are applicable only to non-career military service. See Moravec v. Office of Pers.