Varney v. Weinberger
[…] In fact, in his first report he indicated that the plaintiff could return to work when his fracture healed and function returned (Tr. 110). The report submitted by Dr. Redd clearly reveals that the fracture had healed and that it caused little, if any, functional limitation (Tr. 114).

(2) As previously stated above, Dr. Varney's finding of total disability was outside the realm of his medical expertise. Similarly, the standard used by Dr. Varney was erroneously applied. Under the provisions of 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2), the plaintiff's mental or physical impairments must be of such severity that:

". . . he is not only unable to perform his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education and work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national economy, regardless of whether such work exists in the immediate area in which he lives . . .." (Emphasis supplied).

(3) The plaintiff's own testimony and the statements attributed to him by Dr. Rutledge indicate that his impairment does not satisfy the standard of disability.