United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] employment to the injured worker upon recovery.
S. Rep. No. 93-1081, as reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5341, 5352 (emphasis added).
The report thus makes clear that the two subsections of the statute are intended to
accomplish two distinct goals, and that subsection (a) is not a mere preamble to
subsection (b).
II
We next consider whether the rights conferred by section 8151(a) are
enforceable in the Court of Federal Claims under the Tucker Act.
A
The government argues that the FECA precludes jurisdiction in the Court of
Federal Claims. The government relies on 5 U.S.C. § 8128(b), which provides that
“[t]he action of the Secretary [of Labor] or his designee in allowing or denying a payment
under this subchapter is--(1) final and conclusive for all purposes and with respect to all
questions of law and fact; and (2) not subject to review by . . . a court by mandamus or
otherwise.” See also Lindahl v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 470 U.S. 768, 779-80 & n.13
(1985) (citing section 8128(b) as an example of the “unambiguous and comprehensive”
language used by Congress when it “intends to bar judicial review altogether”). The
government’s contention is without merit.