United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] actions covered by the CSRA.” Worthington, 168 F.3d at 26. Gallo argues that the rule
established in Fausto does not apply to her claim because the Board has no jurisdiction
over claims under section 8151(a). Both the AJ, in Gallo’s appeal to the Board, and the
Court of Federal Claims found that the Board lacked jurisdiction over such claims, that
is, over improper restoration claims by employees whose recovery from a compensable
injury took longer than one year. We conclude that the Board and the Court of Federal
Claims were incorrect. The Board does have jurisdiction over claims under section
8151(a).
The issue is whether “any law, rule, or regulation” permits an employee to bring
an appeal based on section 8151(a) to the Board. See 5 U.S.C. § 7701(a) (granting the
Board appellate jurisdiction over an employee’s appeal “from any action which is
appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation”). The Board’s regulations
provide for appellate jurisdiction based on “[f]ailure to restore, improper restoration of, or
failure to return following a leave of absence an employee or former employee of an
2007-5148 9