Employment Opportunities Act (“VEOA”). MacLeod v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, No.
[…] In the
“competitive examination” process, additional points are added to the final rating scores
of “preference eligible” applicants, and “preference eligible” applicants are ranked ahead
of other applicants who have the same score. Id. at 1381. By contrast, in the “merit
promotion” process, the special advantage that a “preference eligible” person gets is
simply the “opportunity to apply” for vacancies that are otherwise open only to current
agency employees:
Congress has provided . . . that “for all merit promotion announcements
. . . veterans . . . are eligible to apply.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3304(f)(3)-(4).
Veterans “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant
positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept
applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit
promotion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1).
Id. at 1382; see also Abell, 343 F.3d at 1383 (“The VEOA ensures that a preference
eligible veteran . . . has the opportunity to apply for [merit promotion] vacancies.”)
We have expressly held that when an agency uses the “merit promotion”