MacLeod v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] In the “competitive examination” process, additional points are added to the final rating scores of “preference eligible” applicants, and “preference eligible” applicants are ranked ahead of other applicants who have the same score. Id. at 1381. By contrast, in the “merit promotion” process, the special advantage that a “preference eligible” person gets is simply the “opportunity to apply” for vacancies that are otherwise open only to current agency employees: Congress has provided . . . that “for all merit promotion announcements . . . veterans . . . are eligible to apply.” 5 U.S.C. §§ 3304(f)(3)-(4). Veterans “may not be denied the opportunity to compete for vacant positions for which the agency making the announcement will accept applications from individuals outside its own workforce under merit promotion procedures.” 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(1).