Employment Opportunities Act (“VEOA”). MacLeod v. Dep’t of Veterans Affairs, No.
[…] ranking preferences to which a “preference eligible” person is entitled when “seeking
initial appointment” are only applicable when an agency uses “competitive examination”
to fill a position. 505 F.3d at 1382.
2008-3141 6
Finally, MacLeod argues that the Board conducted a “cursory review” of the
findings of the administrative judge. The Board made the decision of the administrative
judge final by denying MacLeod’s petition for review. See Final Order at 3 (“The initial
decision of the administrative judge is final. This is the Board’s final decision in this
matter.”); see also 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113(b) (“If the Board denies all petitions for review,
the initial decision will become final when the Board issues its last decision denying a
petition for review.”). The Board also made clear that it “fully consider[ed] the filings” in
reaching its decision. Final Order at 2. We see nothing in the record to suggest that
MacLeod’s arguments were not fully and fairly considered by the Board.
III. CONCLUSION