Romero v. Department of Defense
[…] Cheney, 479 F.3d at 1352

(quoting Alston, 75 F.3d at 662).

       Section 7513 is not the only source of procedural protections for employees

subject to adverse actions based on security clearance decisions; agencies must also

follow the procedures established by their own regulations. See Drumheller v. Dep’t of

the Army, 49 F.3d 1566, 1569-73 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (reviewing Department of the Army

regulations related to the revocation of security clearances).        In the event that an

agency does not follow its own regulations, 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A) provides that an

adverse action decision may not be sustained by the Board if the employee can show

“harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.”

       The government argues that under Egan, Hesse, and Robinson v. Department of

Homeland Security, 498 F.3d 1361 (Fed. Cir. 2007), the Board and this court may not

review the procedural validity of a security clearance revocation. We disagree. Egan