COMMONWEALTH
[…] He also let it be known that the chairperson of the board of selectmen "put [him] up to this." This holds some significance because the Edgartown selectmen rely on written complaints to monitor compliance by taxi companies with the requirement of having twenty-four hour service available. Determined to be transported to him home in a taxi or not at all, Voight spent what was left of the morning on a couch in the restaurant.
General Laws c. 269, § 14A, as appearing in St. 1978, c. 379, § 3, reads in pertinent part: "Whoever telephones another person ... repeatedly for the sole purpose of harassing, annoying or molesting such person ... whether or not conversation ensues, ... shall be punished by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or by imprisonment for not more than three months, or both." The statute initially requires that, for a conviction, a defendant must telephone another "person." The complaining party, i.e., the putative person, in this case is Edgartown, which filed its complaint through its police chief.