COMMONWEALTH
[…] Hansen v. Commonwealth, 344 Mass. 214, 219 (1962). Perez v. Boston Hous. Authy., 368 Mass. 333, 339 (1975). Kilbane v. Secretary of Human Servs., 14 Mass. App. Ct. 286, 287 (1982).
Moreover, by definition, in G.L.c. 4, § 7, Twenty-third, the word "person," as it is used throughout the General Laws, is defined to "include corporations, societies, associations and partnerships." Notably absent from the definition provided by the General Laws are governmental agencies, municipalities, or municipal corporations. Contrast Colo. Rev. Stat. § 2-4-401(8) (1980) ("[p]erson means individual, corporation, government or governmental subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, or association, or any other legal entity"); Wash. Rev. Code *772 § 1.16.080 (1987) ("`person' may be construed to include the United States, this state, or any state or territory, or any public or private corporation, as well as an individual"). See also 3 Sands, Sutherland Statutory Construction § 62.04 (4th ed. 1986).