NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] affirming (1) the Board’s determination that the VA fulfilled its duties to notify and assist
under 38 C.F.R. § 3.159; (2) its decision not to apply the “benefit of the doubt” doctrine
under 38 C.F.R. § 3.102; 2 (3) its denial of service connection for the “seventeen
conditions” he experienced during service; 3 and (4) its conclusion, based upon the
record, that an additional medical examination was not required in order to resolve Mr.
Gomez’s claim for service connection of the “seventeen conditions.” The Veterans
2
The “benefit of the doubt” required by 38 C.F.R. § 3.102 is premised upon
a factual finding that a “reasonable doubt” exists with respect to the evidence. A
reasonable doubt exists when there is “an approximate balance of positive and negative
evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove the claim.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.102.
3
As the Veterans Court explained, the Board’s denial of service connection
for the “seventeen conditions” was based upon a factual finding that the evidence did
not show that Mr. Gomez was experiencing a disability attributable to any of those
conditions.
2008-7060 5