United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] fees are the main issue. In fact the only issue pending before the court was Samsung's
motion for attorney fees under 35 U.S.C. § 285. Moreover, 35 U.S.C. § 285 is not a
separate "sanctions statute." The only sanction for which section 285 provides is
attorneys fees. Because the issue at bar is not a collateral issue and the statute is not a
separate sanctions statute in and of itself, the district court lacks jurisdiction beyond full
settlement of the fees dispute. The authorities cited by the trial court to retain
jurisdiction do not apply in this instance.
In its entirety, 35 U.S.C. § 285 provides: "The court in exceptional cases may
award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party." This section of Title 35
provides attorney fees in exceptional cases. The statute requires the trial court to find a
case "exceptional" before proceeding to consideration of attorney fees. Thus,
exceptionality is an element or precondition for the imposition of attorney fees. The
7
2006-1579