United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] provisions in section 516A.” Shinyei-CAFC(I), 355 F.3d at 1309. 2
Here, since Shinyei did not challenge Commerce’s duty determination under
section 516A of the Tariff Act, but rather challenged Commerce’s liquidation instructions
as inconsistent with an antidumping duty determination that Shinyei conceded to be
correct, we explained that our holding in Zenith Radio was simply inapplicable. See id.
(“a challenge to Commerce instructions on the ground that they do not correctly
implement the published, amended administrative review results, ‘is not an action
2
See, e.g., 19 U.S.C. § 1516a(c)(1) (“Unless such liquidation is enjoined by
the court under paragraph (2) of this subsection, entries of merchandise . . . shall be
liquidated in accordance with the determination of the Secretary . . . if they are entered,
or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or before the date of publication in
the Federal Register by the Secretary or the administering authority of a notice of a
decision of the United States Court of International Trade, or of the United States Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, not in harmony with that determination.”).
2007-1291 9
defined under section 516A of the Tariff Act’” (quoting Consol. Bearings, 348 F.3d at
1002)); see also Mukand Int’l, Ltd. v. United States, 502 F.3d 1366, 1369 (Fed. Cir.
2007) (“[O]ur recent decision in [Shinyei-CAFC(I)] makes clear that the effect of