United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] good is being dumped, and if the International Trade Commission also determines that
the dumping has injured or threatens to injure a domestic industry, then Commerce
issues an antidumping order, imposing a duty on the good equal to the difference
2007-1291 2
between the foreign market value of the good and its United States price. Zenith Elecs.
Corp. v. United States, 988 F.2d 1573, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1993).
When an importer enters goods covered by an antidumping order, the
importer generally must make a cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties. See 19
U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3). The final amount owed by the importer is not fixed, however, until
the entry is liquidated. See 19 C.F.R § 159.1 (“Liquidation means the final computation
or ascertainment of the duties (not including vessel repair duties) or drawback accruing
on an entry.”). The final amount may vary from the amount deposited, because an
interested party may request an administrative review of Commerce’s antidumping
order before liquidation occurs. See 19 U.S.C § 1675; see also Consol. Bearings Co. v.
United States, 348 F.3d 997, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 2003).