Shinyei Corp. of America v. United States
[…] Zenith Elecs. Corp. v. United States, 988 F.2d 1573, 1576 (Fed. Cir. 1993). When an importer enters goods covered by an antidumping order, the importer generally must make a cash deposit of estimated antidumping duties. See 19 U.S.C. § 1673e(a)(3). The final amount owed by the importer is not fixed, however, until the entry is liquidated. See 19 C.F.R § 159.1 (“Liquidation means the final computation or ascertainment of the duties (not including vessel repair duties) or drawback accruing on an entry.”). The final amount may vary from the amount deposited, because an interested party may request an administrative review of Commerce’s antidumping order before liquidation occurs. See 19 U.S.C § 1675; see also Consol. Bearings Co. v. United States, 348 F.3d 997, 1000 (Fed. Cir. 2003).