Caroline L. PETERSON, Plaintiff-Appellant,[]
[…] Accordingly, we affirm the circuit court's order granting summary judgment in favor of Arlington.
By the Court.Order affirmed.
NOTES
[] Petition to review denied 12-17-2004.
[1] All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2001-02 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] Peterson initially filed a complaint on March 19, 2003, naming Amerihost as the defendant. On April 8, 2003, she filed an amended complaint, which noted that Amerihost was now doing business as Arlington.
[3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.03(2) provides:
(2) Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker's compensation insurance carrier. This section does not limit the right of an employee to bring action against any coemployee for an assault intended to cause bodily harm, or against a coemployee for negligent operation of a motor vehicle not owned or leased by the employer, or against a coemployee of the same employer to the extent that there would be liability of a governmental unit to pay judgments against employees under a collective bargaining agreement or a local ordinance.
[4] As Peterson correctly observes, we are not bound by the Seventh Circuit's analysis. However, we may, as we do here, seek guidance in the persuasive authority of other jurisdictions. See Alberte v. Anew Health Care Servs., Inc., 2000 WI 7, ¶ 7, 232 Wis. 2d 587, 605 N.W.2d 515.