United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(1). We review construction of a statute or regulation de novo.
Summers v. Gober, 225 F.3d 1293, 1295 (Fed. Cir. 2000).
ANALYSIS
As a general rule, “when a claim is disallowed by the Board, the claim may not
thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis
may not be considered.” 38 U.S.C. § 7104(b) (emphasis added). The purpose of
§ 7104(b) is “to preserve the finality of Board decisions.” Dittrich v. West, 163 F.3d
1349, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 1998). There are only two statutorily created exceptions to the
rule of finality for veterans claims in § 7104(b). Cook v. Principi, 318 F.3d 1334, 1337
(Fed. Cir. 2002) (en banc). First, under 38 U.S.C. § 5108, “[i]f new and material
evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed,
the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim.”
See also 38 C.F.R. § 3.156; Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996)
(“[T]he Board does not have jurisdiction to consider a claim which it previously
2007-7137 5
adjudicated unless new and material evidence is presented, and before the Board may