West Central Conservancy District v. Burdett
[…] Zoller v. Zoller, 858 N.E.2d 124, 126 (Ind.Ct.App.2006). This rule was established so that we might be relieved of the burden of controverting the arguments advanced in favor of reversal where that burden properly rests with the appellee. Wright v. Wright, 782 N.E.2d 363, 366 (Ind.Ct.App.2002). However, we review de novo questions of law, regardless of the appellee's failure to submit a brief. McClure v. Cooper, 893 N.E.2d 337, 339 (Ind.Ct.App.2008).

The sole issue is whether the trial court erred in limiting its award of attorney fees to West Central under Indiana Code § 36-9-23-31 to $500.00. Ind.Code § 36-9-23-31 provides:

If fees assessed against real property under this chapter . . . are not paid within the time fixed by the municipal legislative body, they are delinquent. A penalty of ten percent (10%) of the amount of the fees attaches to the delinquent fees. The amount of the fee, the penalty, and a reasonable attorney's fee may be recovered by the board in a civil action in the name of the municipality.[[3]]

*702 West Central argues that the trial court erred in awarding it only $500.00 in attorney fees. Initially, we note that the trial court is given discretion in determining what constitutes a reasonable attorney fee and that such a determination is generally a question of fact.