NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] § 7511(a)(1)(A)(ii), and that she would qualify as an “employee” within the meaning of
section 7511 only if she was a “preference eligible” employee. Because Ms. Robinson
is not a “preference eligible” employee, the administrative judge found that she was not
an “employee” entitled to appeal to the Board.
Ms. Robinson now petitions for review by this court.
DISCUSSION
Ms. Robinson contends that she was an “employee” because she was appointed
to a non-temporary competitive service position and was not serving a probationary
period. See 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A)(i) (defining “employee” in part as an “individual in
the competitive service who is not serving a probationary or trial period under an initial
appointment”). The government points out that Ms. Robinson raised this issue for the
first time before the Board in her second petition for review. Previously, she had argued
that she was an “employee” because she had “completed 1 year of current continuous