Zatuchni v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] Hines, 940 F.2d at 1524-25; see also 42 U.S.C. § 300aa- 11(c)(1)(C)(ii); Althen v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 418 F.3d 1274, 1278 (Fed. Cir. 2005). 2007-5034 7 special master of the United States Court of Federal Claims must issue a decision within 240 days (with some time excepted), and stays are generally limited. 5 Id. § 300aa-12. The types of compensation available to a petitioner under the Program are listed in 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-15. Section 300aa-15(a) addresses post-Act petitions, such as the petition at issue here; subsection (b) addresses pre-Act petitions. Subsection (a) provides, in relevant part: Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, shall include the following: (1) (A) Actual unreimbursable expenses incurred from the date of the judgment awarding such expenses and reasonable projected unreimbursable expenses which . . . result from the vaccine-related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation . . . . (B) Subject to section 300aa-16(a)(2) of this title, actual unreimbursable expenses incurred before the date of the judgment awarding such expenses which . . . resulted from the vaccine- related injury for which the petitioner seeks compensation . . . .[ 6 ] (2) In the event of a vaccine-related death, an award of $250,000 for the estate of the deceased. (3) (A) In the case of any person who has sustained a vaccine-related injury after attaining the age of 18 and whose earning capacity is or 5 This case, of course, is an exception to this general rule. As the Special Master recognized, this is a “very unusual Vaccine Act case.”