Zatuchni v. Secretary of Health and Human Services
[…] It does not rely on section 300aa-11(b)(1)(A) as the source of the survivorship right for vaccine-related injury claims, and it explicitly avoids deciding whether a claim for vaccine-related injury would survive the injured person’s unrelated death. “We need not decide whether § 300aa-11(b)(1)(A) would permit the estate of a person who suffered vaccine-related injuries but died of a non-vaccine-related cause to file a petition for vaccine-related injury compensation . . . .” Maj. Op. at 14. 6 Section 300aa-15(b) provides, in relevant part: Compensation awarded under the Program to a petitioner under section 300aa-11 of this title for a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine before October 1, 1988, may include the compensation described in paragraphs (1)(A) [providing for unreimbursed medical expenses for vaccine injuries] and (2) [providing a uniform death 2007-5034 6 at 11-13. However, the majority plainly misreads this section as providing for survivorship.