Commonwealth v. Solley
[…] This section provides that whenever a State highway subsides by reason of failure of lateral support, the person or corporation then owning the subjacent or adjacent strata must restore the highway to its original condition upon notice from the Department of Highways to do so. If the owner fails to restore the highway, the subsidence is declared a public nuisance which can be abated by appropriate proceedings in law or equity. Section 419 of the Act then goes on to say: "If such owner fails or refuses to provide for the restoration and replacement of the highway, then the department may proceed with such restoration and replacement, and the underlying owners of the subjacent or adjacent strata, both at the time the vertical or lateral support was removed and at the time the subsidence occurred, and their respective assignees, lessees or grantees shall be jointly and severally liable for the cost of restoration.".

In the absence of this legislation, there is no doubt that the Hiles would not be liable to the plaintiff.