Mansourian v. Regents of University of California
[…] See Cannon v. Univ. of Chicago, 441 U.S. 677 (1979). 5824 MANSOURIAN v. REGENTS OF UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA [4] The regulations establish two components of Title IX’s equal athletic opportunity requirement: “effective accommo- dation” and “equal treatment.” “Effective accommodation” Title IX requirements derive from the Title IX regulation at 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(1), which bases Title IX compliance in part on whether “the selection of sports and levels of competi- tion effectively accommodate the interests and abilities of members of both sexes.”7 The “equal treatment” Title IX stan- dard, in contrast, derives from 34 C.F.R. § 106.41(c)(2)-(10), which has been interpreted by OCR to require “equivalence in the availability, quality and kinds of other athletic benefits and opportunities provided male and female athletes.”8 Department of