Michigan Ass'n of Counties v. Department of Management & Budget
[…] "Therefore, under the rationale of Oakland, there can be an appropriation to the state campaign fund, only for the ensuing fiscal year but not thereafter, appropriations necessarily being made on a year-to-year basis.

"[39] Under Michigan law, the `ensuing fiscal year' is the fiscal year commencing July 1 and closing June 30. See Oakland, 392 Mich. 618, fn 4.

"[40] See Oakland, 392 Mich. 620, fn 5."

In both of the above-quoted cases, we relied in part upon Const 1963, art 4, § 31, which states:

"The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature before that house passes any appropriation bill for items not in the budget except bills supplementing appropriations for the current fiscal year's operation. Any bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be considered an appropriation bill. One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the total of which shall not be less than the total of all appropriations made from each fund in the general appropriation bills as passed."

The budgetary procedure required by this provision, in which estimated revenues can be matched with appropriations, is impossible unless appropriations are made on an annual basis.