Michigan Ass'n of Counties v. Department of Management & Budget
[…] Oil and Gas Royalties                               23.0
    Lottery                                            232.0"

[8] For the 1980-1981 fiscal year the statement of estimated revenues for fiscal year 1980-1981 and 1981-1982 are found in 1980 PA 376, § 99, and 1981 PA 30, § 79, respectively.

[9] Appellants argue that only general fund-general purpose expenditures may be reduced pursuant to art 5, § 20, reasoning that the constitutional budgetary provisions accompanying this section at convention consideration used the terms "general appropriation bill". Article 4, § 31, however, requires "an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period". This language obviously contemplates that there will be more than one operating fund, refuting appellants' contention that by "general appropriation bills", the constitution means only those appropriations related to the general purpose fund.