Michigan Ass'n of Counties v. Department of Management & Budget
[…] [8] See, e.g., 1981 PA 30.

[9] 1980 PA 375.

[10] An appropriation might be reflected, wholly or partly, in the annual budgetary process, but not be based on revenue estimates. This might occur where the Governor recommends a change in a self-balancing revenue-sharing appropriation.

[11] 1 Official Record, Constitutional Convention 1961, p 1658 (statement of Mr. Shackleton); see generally, id., pp 1634-1680.

[12] See fn 5 and accompanying text.

[13] Ante, p 683.

[14] The complete text of Const 1963, art 4, § 31 provides as follows:

"The general appropriation bills for the succeeding fiscal period covering items set forth in the budget shall be passed or rejected in either house of the legislature before that house passes any appropriation bill for items not in the budget except bills supplementing appropriations for the current fiscal year's operation. Any bill requiring an appropriation to carry out its purpose shall be considered an appropriation bill. One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the total of which shall not be less than the total of all appropriations made from each fund in the general appropriation bills as passed."

[15] We are not today faced with, nor do we address, the question of whether the Legislature could bypass the annual appropriation process entirely by making all appropriations a percentage of tax revenues.