Michigan Ass'n of Counties v. Department of Management & Budget
[…] The appropriations in 1980 PA 375 and 1981 PA 49, referred to by the majority, were not appropriations "based" on "revenue estimates", but were appropriations of actual revenue.[6]

*693 Because of the self-balancing nature of the revenue-sharing payments, the Legislature treated the funds allocated for those payments specially when fulfilling its constitutional obligation under § 31 to report estimated revenue:

"One of the general appropriation bills as passed by the legislature shall contain an itemized statement of estimated revenue by major source in each operating fund for the ensuing fiscal period, the total of which shall not be less than the total of all appropriations made from each fund in the general appropriation bills as passed." Const 1963, art 4, § 31.