NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] Roszkowiak submitted a timely notice of
appeal on May 14, 2007.
2007-7227 3
DISCUSSION
This court has limited jurisdiction to review decisions of the Veterans Court. 38
U.S.C. § 7292. This court may consider appeals challenging the validity of any statute
or regulation, or any interpretation thereof that was relied on by the Veterans Court in
making the decision. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a). However, unless a genuine constitutional
issue is presented, this court may not review challenges to factual determinations or to
the application of laws or regulations to facts. 38 U.S.C. § 7292(d)(2).
Mr. Roszkowiak’s appeal centers on 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), which provides:
A claimant may reopen a finally adjudicated claim by submitting new and
material evidence. New evidence means existing evidence not previously
submitted to agency decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing
evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of
record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the
claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor
redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial
of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable
possibility of substantiating the claim.
38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a).
Mr. Roszkowiak argues that the Veterans Court misinterpreted this regulation
“when it implicitly defined ‘redundant’ and/or ‘cumulative’ evidence . . . as including
evidence which was unconsidered in an original claim for compensation benefits.” Mr.