NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] requirements through “the rating decision, the SOC, the SSOC, and letters sent to the
appellant.” Importantly, however, this second decision of the Board also described in
extensive detail the satisfaction of the VCAA notice requirement by the May 29, 2001
notice letter. The Veterans Court affirmed the Board’s decision to deny benefits. Mrs.
Prickett now appeals.
II
The VCAA requires the VA to assist veterans in claiming benefits. As part of this
assistance, the VA must notify claimants of the requirements to substantiate their
claims. 38 U.S.C. § 5103(a). The statute provides:
Upon receipt of a complete or substantially complete
application, the Secretary shall notify the claimant and the
claimant's representative, if any, of any information, and any
medical or lay evidence, not previously provided to the
Secretary that is necessary to substantiate the claim. As part
of that notice, the Secretary shall indicate which portion of
that information and evidence, if any, is to be provided by the
claimant and which portion, if any, the Secretary, in
accordance with section 5103(a) of this title and any other
2007-7057 3
applicable provisions of law, will attempt to obtain on behalf
of the claimant.
Mrs. Prickett argues that the VA should be bound by the alleged “judicial
admission” in its January 2005 brief to the Veterans Court regarding the adequacy of
the notice. Mrs. Prickett argues that this court should not allow the VA to alter its