NOTE: This disposition is nonprecedential.
[…] These
characterizations occurred before this court’s decision in Mayfield II. At that time, they
adequately described requirements under applicable law. Thus, these passing
characterizations were not concessions of the type that were deemed to be judicial
admissions in cases such as McAfee.
2007-7057 6
III
Lastly, Mrs. Prickett contends that the Veterans Court erred in its determination
that the August 2001 SOC issued in the case was a VA Decision Review Officer review
decision. She argues that the SOC must come before the VA Decision Review Officer
review decision according to 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600 and the decision cannot be issued
within an SOC. 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600 governs the review of veteran’s claims. 38 C.F.R. §
3.2600 (d) provides that a “review decision . . . will include a summary of the evidence,
a citation to pertinent laws, a discussion of how those laws affect the decision, and a
summary of the reasons for the decision.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.2600 (f) provides that “unless a
claimant withdraws his or her notice of disagreement as a result of this review process,
VA will proceed with the traditional appellate process by issuing a statement of the
case.” Mrs. Prickett argues that these two provisions indicate that the review decision
and the SOC are two separate documents with one following the other.
Although the regulation does refer to a review decision and an SOC as separate