5874 RINCON BAND v. SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] the compact and waive its sovereign immunity for another
RINCON BAND v. SCHWARZENEGGER 5963
twenty-five years is a substantial concession. Without it, the
Band has a casino resort until 2020, but not beyond.
3
Even more “meaningful” is the State’s offer to increase the
number of gaming devices the Band may operate from 1600
to 2500 devices. Under the California Constitution, “[t]he
Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit, casi-
nos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New
Jersey”—i.e., establishments offering Class III gaming. CAL.
CONST. art. 4, § 19(e). California’s Constitution provides a
limited exception to this prohibition with respect to federally
recognized Indian tribes on Indian lands: “the Governor is
authorized to negotiate and conclude compacts, subject to rat-
ification by the Legislature, for the operation of slot machines
and for the conduct of lottery games and banking and percent-
age card games by federally recognized Indian tribes on
Indian lands in California in accordance with federal law,”
and “slot machines, lottery games, and banking and percent-
age card games are . . . permitted to be conducted and oper-
ated on tribal lands subject to those compacts.” Id. art. 4,
§ 19(f) (emphasis added). Thus, although the California Con-