5874 RINCON BAND v. SCHWARZENEGGER
[…] As explained above, §§ 2710(d)(4) and
(d)(7)(B)(iii)(II) were limited, carefully-worded responses to
specific issues arising from the background of tribal-state
relations under the Constitution. Moreover, IGRA already
assigns to the Secretary of the Interior—the government offi-
cial “charg[ed by Congress] . . . with broad responsibility for
the welfare of Indian tribes,” Udall v. Littell, 366 F.2d 668,
672 (D.C. Cir. 1966) (Burger, J.), and who owes “the Indians
. . . [a] duty of care and protection,” Rainbow v. Young, 161
F. 835, 838 (8th Cir. 1908) (Van Devanter, J.); see 25 U.S.C.
§ 2 (Secretary of the Interior, through the Commissioner of
Indian Affairs, “shall . . . have the management of all Indian
affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”); 43
U.S.C. § 1457 (charging the Secretary of the Interior “with
the supervision of public business relating to . . . Indians”)—
broad authority to approve or disapprove tribal-state com-
pacts, and enumerates specific standards against which a