Evans v. Mansfield
[…] He maintained this position before the BVA and the Veterans Court. Both tribunals concluded that Evans had not established that he met all of the requirements for entitlement to benefits as of the April 11, 1980 effective date under the applicable regulation, 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). Evans appeals this determination. We have jurisdiction under 38 U.S.C. § 7292. DISCUSSION The effective date for an award based on an original claim “shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefor.” 38 U.S.C. § 5110(a). Section 5110(g) provides for an exception to this otherwise general rule. That section provides: Subject to the provisions of section 5101 of this title, where compensation . . . is awarded . . . pursuant to . . . administrative issue, the effective date of such award or increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the Act of administrative issue. In no event shall such award or increase be retroactive for more than one year from the date of application therefor or the date of administrative determination of entitlement, whichever is earlier. 38 U.S.C. § 5110(g) (emphasis added). The Secretary has promulgated a regulation, found at 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a), to implement this provision: 2007-7192 2 Where . . . compensation . . . is awarded . . . pursuant to . . . a liberalizing VA issue approved by the Secretary or by the Secretary’s direction, the effective date of such award of increase shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the effective date of the . . . administrative issue.