Stewart v. Royal Ins. Co.
[…] However, that same consideration and treatment was not extended to death by auto under N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5.

We have no doubt that the third-degree crime of death by auto is a "high misdemeanor or felony." Judge Skillman, while in the Law Division, concluded that the reference to high misdemeanor in the exclusion under N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(a) "embraces any offense treated as a first, second or third-degree crime under the Code of Criminal Justice." Kaplowitz v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., supra, 201 N.J.Super. at 598, 493 A.2d 637. Moreover, N.J.S.A. 2C:1-4(d) expressly provides that "reference in any statute, rule, or regulation outside the code to the term `high misdemeanor' shall mean crimes of the first, second, or third degree and reference to the term `misdemeanor' shall mean all crimes." Consequently, third-degree death by auto, N.J.S.A. 2C:11-5 is a high misdemeanor within the meaning of N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(a).

Viewing the circumstances here, we are convinced that plaintiff committed the crime of death by auto.