Stewart v. Royal Ins. Co.
[…] Hanover Ins. Co., 138 N.J. 242, 247, 649 A.2d 1272 (1994) (quoting Darel v. Pennsylvania Mfrs. Ass'n Ins. Co., 114 N.J. 416, 425, 555 A.2d 570 (1989) (quoting Amiano v. Ohio Cas. Ins. Co., 85 N.J. 85, 90, 424 A.2d 1179 (1981))). Moreover, "[i]nsureds are entitled to coverage in accordance with their objectively-reasonable expectations that are supported by any fair interpretation of the law." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(a) provides in part:

Insurers may exclude a person from benefits under section 4 and section 10 where such person's conduct contributed to his personal injuries or death occurred in any of the following ways:
(1) while committing a high misdemeanor or felony or seeking to avoid lawful apprehension or arrest by a police officer; or

* * *

[N.J.S.A. 39:6A-7(a)(1) (footnote omitted).]

Thus, the Legislature has authorized insurance companies to exclude personal injury protection coverage for any person whose conduct contributed to his personal injuries while committing a high misdemeanor or felony. Recently, we noted that "[t]his statute is a strong legislative expression of a public policy to deny PIP benefits to those insureds otherwise covered whose criminal conduct contributed to their injuries." Stevenson v. State Farm Indem. Co., 311 N.J.Super. 363, 377, 709 A.2d 1359 (App.Div.1998).