Gutkowski v. United States Postal Service
[…] Gutkowski, 2003 MSPB LEXIS 494, at *2. As established by the McKee declaration and not disputed here, following petitioner’s return to the agency in March of 2004, he was assigned to a PTF PS-5 position and not immediately promoted to certain higher-level, non-supervisory positions that were otherwise available because such placement would have been in violation of the National Agreement between the agency and the APWU. Petitioner contends that this represents a failure to enforce the Final Board Order because, under 5 U.S.C. § 1204(a)(2), the Board has the authority to “order any Federal agency or employee to comply with any order or decision” it issues, and therefore the provisions of the Final Board Order regarding petitioner’s employment superseded any obligation the agency may have had under the relevant collective bargaining agreement. We reject this view.