Leroy J. POTTS, d/b/a Town and Country Mobile Homes, Defendant-Appellant,
[…] If it is payable in whole or in part in goods each party is a seller of the goods which he is to transfer.'" (Emphasis in original.)
474 F.2d at 1084.
Although not addressed by the Court in Home Indemnity, supra, the logical implication of the statute is that the recipient of the trade-in mobile home is a buyer, and may be entitled to buyer's rights as provided by statute. If Potts acquired such rights, the record shows that he did not comply with the statute governing the procedure for properly rejecting goods.
IND. CODE § 26-1-2-602(1) states that "[r]ejection of goods must be within a reasonable time after their delivery or tender. It is ineffective unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." This Court has determined that an effective rejection requires timeliness and reasonable notification communicated by the buyer to the seller. Hahn v. Ford Motor Co., Inc. (1982), Ind. App., 434 N.E.2d 943.