determination by the Department of the Air Force (“Air Force”). Cook v. Dep’t of the Air
[…] Cook
had not been subjected to a “reduction in pay” as defined by government regulations
and that Mr. Cook’s reliance on Ms. Pascua’s representation that he would retain the
higher hourly pay rate afforded his position in Alaska was unreasonable. Id. The
MSPB, therefore, dismissed his appeal for lack of jurisdiction. Cook v. Dep’t of the Air
Force, No. DE3443060352-I-1 (Nov. 30, 2006). The initial decision became the final
decision on January 4, 2007. Cook v. Dep’t of the Air Force, No. DE3443060352-I-1
(Jan. 4, 2007). Mr. Cook appeals to this court. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 28
U.S.C. § 1295(a)(9).
II. DISCUSSION
Our review of the Board’s decision is limited by statute. See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
We must affirm the Board’s decision unless it was: “(1) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of
discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; (2) obtained without procedures
required by law, rule, or regulation having been followed; or (3) unsupported by
substantial evidence.” Id. The petitioner bears the burden of establishing error in the
Board’s decision. See, e.g., Cheeseman v. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 791 F.2d 138, 140
(Fed. Cir. 1986).
Whether the MSPB possesses jurisdiction to adjudicate a particular appeal is a
question of law this court reviews de novo.